Cart

  • No products in the cart.

CTC FMC-10-100-SC02A / SC02B Matched Pair 10/100 Multi Mode Media Converters Over (1) Fiber

CTC FMC-10-100-SC02A / SC02B Matched Pair 10/100 Multi Mode Media Converters Over (1) Fiber

FMC-10-100-SC02A / SC02B matched pair of BiDirectional Single Strand Multi Mode Fiber Media Converters and (2) power supplies

 

$158.00 MSRP
Availability: In Stock
SKU: CTC.FMC-10-100-SC02A / SC02B Pair

Product Information

Product description
FMC-10-100 series is a cost effective family of Fast Ethernet fiber optic media converters. The FMC media converters are noticed for their simplicity: no management features, guaranteed reliability and extremely affordable cost.

Note: Units use an SC type fiber optic connector. 

The FMC-10-100-SC02A / SC02B s a hard to find BiDirectional single strand multi-mode(850/1310nm) fiber media converter set equipped with a single SC type optical connector, auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface. Even without the SNMP management support, FMC series support Link-Fault-Pass through function (LFP – an extremely useful feature to easily debug faulty fiber links), Far-End-Fault function (FEF), acts on a Store-and-Forward switching platform and can carry Jumbo data packets up to 9K size. These extra functions and speed and flow selections can be made through the available DIP switches on the front panel of the media converter.

Being a single strand converter, the FMC-10-100-SC02A must be paired with the FMC-10-100-SC02B counterpart to obtain a viable fiber link. Models use two wavelengths of 1550 and 1310nm to coexist on same single strand of fiber and they act complementary: A model has Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm while B model has Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm.

Used with their compatible FMC-CH17-AC fiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 17 units in a 19″ wide and 2U height space. This allows network operators higher density at a very affordable cost.

Technical specifications

Interfaces: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant and SC, 100Base-FX compliant
Operating wavelength: Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm multimode single strand
Ethernet interface: Supports 10/100Base-T/TX, Full, Half duplex n-way (Auto-Negotiation). Supports Full, Half duplex, 10/100 speed manual selections. Transmission Packet Rate for 10/100Base-T/TX : 14880 per second /148800 per second. Copper TP cable 4 pair Cat. 3 or 5 UTP
Features: FEF (Far-End-Fault) and LFP (Link-Fault-Pass through)
Operating distance: up to 2Km on 62.5/125um fiber or 50/125um fiber
Optical connector: single SC
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package
Temperature: 0~50C (Operating); 0~70C (Storage)
Humidity: 20-80% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 73mm x 108mm x 23mm
Weight: 160g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A, ANSI C63.4:2003 CE EN55022:2006, Class A EN55024:1998 A1:2001 A2:2003 LVD: EN 60 950-1:2001
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Additional information

Fiber Type

Multimode 550m, Singlemode 20km

PVC-coated Products; PVC-coated Wires and Cables

WARNING: This product may expose you to chemicals including DINP and/or DEHP, which are known to the state of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our information page: California Proposition 65 Info.