Cart

  • No products in the cart.

CTC FMC-1001S-WA02 / WB02 Matched Pair Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters Over (1) Fiber

CTC FMC-1001S-WA02 / WB02 Matched Pair Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters Over (1) Fiber

(2) FMC-1001S Gigabit Ethernet single strand fiber media converters – with matched pair of BiDirectional Single Strand Fiber SFP’s  and (2) power supplies

 

$319.99 MSRP
Availability: In Stock
SKU: CTC.FMS-1000S-WA02/WB02 Pair

Product Information

Product description
FMC-1001S-WA02 / WB02 converters are an economical yet high performance un-managed Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter pair. The FMC series of media converters are noticed for their simplicity: no management features, guaranteed reliability and extremely affordable cost. FMC-1001S-WA02 / WB02 Gigabit converters are a bundle between a FMC-1001S converter and a BiDirectional SFP 1.25G with Tx:1310nm and Rx:1550nm and an additiona FMC-1001S coverter and a BiDirection SFP 1.2g with Tx:1550nm and Rx:1310nm.. The units have one RJ-45 copper port with auto-negotiation 10/100/1000 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Gigabit Ethernet copper interface. Unit supports Q-in-Q pass through as well as VLAN tagged packets. Maximum packet size is 2048 bytes.

The FMC-1001S-WA02 must be matched to the FMC-1001S-WB02 model to operate properly.

Used with their compatible FMC-CH17-AC fiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 17 units in a 19″ wide and 2U height space. This allows network operators higher density at a very affordable cost.

Technical Specifications

Copper interface: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant and IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T compliant
Optical interface: 155M/1.25G SFP slot (100/1000BaseX)
Ethernet interface: Supports 10/100/1000Base-T/TX, Full, Half duplex n-way (Auto-Negotiation). Supports Full, Half duplex, 10/100/1000 speed manual selection. Transmission Packet Rate for 10/100/1000Base-T/TX : 14880 per second /148800/1488000 per second. Copper TP cable 4 pair Cat. 5, 5e or 6 UTP
Optical connector: LC connector for SFP module (SFP transceiver NOT included)
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package
Temperature: 0~60°C (Operating); 0~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20-80% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 73mm x 108mm x 23mm
Weight: 160g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A, ANSI C63.4:2003 CE EN55022:2006, Class A EN55024:1998 A1:2001 A2:2003 LVD: EN 60 950-1:2001
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Additional information

Fiber Type

Multimode 550m, Singlemode 20km

PVC-coated Products; PVC-coated Wires and Cables

WARNING: This product may expose you to chemicals including DINP and/or DEHP, which are known to the state of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our information page: California Proposition 65 Info.