Cart

  • No products in the cart.

CTC Union FRM220-FXO-4 – Four POTS (RJ11) FXO telephone lines over fiber multiplexer, SFP slot

CTC Union FRM220-FXO-4 – Four POTS (RJ11) FXO telephone lines over fiber multiplexer, SFP slot

This is the transmit unit – use with CTC.FRM220-FXS-4  receiver.

Unit Requires:
(1) 1GB Single mode or Multi mode SFP Module
Find them here

Availability: In Stock
SKU: CTC.FRM220-FXO-4

Product Information

Product description
FRM220-FXO-4 is a 4 channel POTS (Plain Old Telephone System) over fiber converter/extender. The four POTS interface uses a standard RJ-11C modular connector for each copper pair line. A pair of FRM220-FXO-4 and FRM220-FXS-4 is required to implement an end to end system. FXO mode connects to a telephone line (PSTN) or PBX station line and has ability to detect ringing voltages and to act as a telephone. FXS mode is the reciprocal unit and has ability to act as PSTN and connects to a telephone device.

The small multiplexer offers great flexibility on the fiber port by adopting the widely used industry standard Fast Ethernet 155M rated SFP transceiver with both the FRM220-FXO-4 and FRM220-FXS-4 models.

When the FRM220-FXO-4 card is placed in the FRM220 chassis with SNMP management, in-band management allows configuring and viewing the card and remote converter’s status, type, version, fiber link status, on hook status and alarms. When placed in a single slot chassis and used standalone without management, the card may be configured by DIP switch.


Technical specifications

POTS Line: FXO (Impedance:600ohms, REN:0.4)
Interfaces: RJ11 port 600Ohms and SFP slot fiber port
Operating wavelength: depending on the SFP transceiver used
Operating distance: Up to 120Km on 9/125um single-mode (SM) fiber or 2Km on 50/125um or 62.5/25um multi-mode (MM) fiber
Optical connector: SFP slot (empty), accepting 155Mbps transceivers (FE)
Front LEDs: Power, Fiber Link, System, Test mode, CH1~CH4
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); 0~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20~80% non condensing (Operating); 0~90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 88mm x 155mm x 23mm
Weight: 330g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Additional information

Weight 0.5 lbs
Dimensions 8 × 6 × 4 in

PVC-coated Products; PVC-coated Wires and Cables

WARNING: This product may expose you to chemicals including DINP and/or DEHP, which are known to the state of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our information page: California Proposition 65 Info.