Cart

  • No products in the cart.

ROBOfiber SFP-7002-WB Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP 2Km T:1550/R:1310nm w/ DDM

ROBOfiber SFP-7002-WB Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP 2Km T:1550/R:1310nm w/ DDM

Note: You should pair SFP-7002-WA with SFP-7002-WA model.

$69.00 MSRP
Availability: In Stock
SKU: RBF.SFP-7002-WB
Category:

Note: SFP-7002-WB is a short haul 2Km model transceiver. You should pair SFP-7002-WA with SFP-7002-WA model.

Product description
The SFP-7020-WB is a BiDirectional single strand fiber Gigabit Ethernet / 1.25G rate SFP transceiver using a 1550nm wavelength laser and a 1310nm photo-diode and reaching up to 20Km distance. The SFP uses the so called WDM technology, that mixes two wavelengths simultaneously over same unique fiber strand. This technology is increasingly popular among telecom and service operators because of the huge savings in fiber plant, reducing the fiber load to half for almost no money.

When using WDM transceivers, they must always be matched in order to get a working fiber link. For instance, the SFP-7020-WA using Tx:1310/Rx:1550nm must be matched with SFP-7020-WB using Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm. For ease of understanding, transceivers are marked A and B and they must always be used together.

Same SFP-7xxx series transceivers can be used for either Ethernet, SONET or SDH networks. ROBOfiber transceivers have been tested for compatibility with a large variety of networking devices from well known brands like: Cisco, Juniper, Force10, Edge-Core, ZyXEL, D-Link and many others. The transceivers follow the industry standards of SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472, making them directly interchangeable with any networking device following industry standards.

All standalone Gigabit media converters and switches can be equipped with miniGBIC/SFP optical modules.

Additional information

Weight 0.2 lbs
Dimensions 6.5 × 2.5 × 0.75 in

PVC-coated Products; PVC-coated Wires and Cables

WARNING: This product may expose you to chemicals including DINP and/or DEHP, which are known to the state of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our information page: California Proposition 65 Info.