Cart

  • No products in the cart.

TechLogix Armored OS2 Fiber Optic Patch Cables — Duplex Single Mode

TechLogix Armored OS2 Fiber Optic Patch Cables — Duplex Single Mode

Order by connector type and length below.

Need a custom length terminated fiber cable?
Click Here for a quote.

$74.99$349.99 MSRP
Availability: In Stock
SKU: S2D-ARM Series
Clear
SKU:

Armored Premade Cables — Duplex Single Mode

The 9/125 micron OS2 single mode fiber optic cable is suitable for higher bandwidth applications, such as in data centers, telecom rooms, server farms, cloud storage networks, and any place fiber jumper cables are needed. It meets RoHS compliant and cable is optically tested for insertion loss to ensure high quality.

These armored fiber optic cables feature a built-in metal stainless steel tube to  provide stronger protection of the optical fibers than standard fiber optic cables. The rugged armored cables allow optical fiber to be installed in the most hazardous areas, including environments with excessive dust, oil, gas, moisture, or even pesky rodents.   Even though they are armored, a flexible 30mm bend radius and light-weight tubing makes them easy to install.

Technical Features

  • Duplex Fiber Count
  • Available in 3 configurations – LC/LC, SC/SC, and LC/SC
  • UPC to UPC Polish Type
  • Quality zirconia ceramic ferrule ensures optimum IL and RL, giving you excellent performance.
  • Industry standard flammability rating OFNR (Riser) jacket and duplex fiber connector which meets EIA/TIA 604-2 for high speed cabling networks.
  • 9/125µm fiber core and 3.0mm cable diameter provide maximum protection.
  • Comprehensive performance testing makes sure the cables work more securely and data transmission more reliable and stable in your network.
  • Constructed with a helical stainless steel tape over a buffered fiber surrounded by a layer of aramid and stainless steel mesh with an outer jacket.
  • High tensile strength ≥100lbs.

FAQ

What modules can these cables be used with?

LC cables are compatible with SFP, SFP (BIDI SFP ), and XFP. SC cables are compatible with BIDI SFP, GBIC, X2 and XENPAK

What’s the fire rating for this cable?

Its fire rating is OFNR, which means a fire-resistance characteristic that passed to UL-1666 ‘standard test for flame propagation height of electrical’.

Additional information

Connector Type

, ,

Length

, , , , ,

PVC-coated Products; PVC-coated Wires and Cables

WARNING: This product may expose you to chemicals including DINP and/or DEHP, which are known to the state of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our information page: California Proposition 65 Info.