Cart

  • No products in the cart.

LightSpeed FOX1 4K60 4:4:4 HDMI Fiber Optic Extender Kit

LightSpeed FOX1 4K60 4:4:4 HDMI Fiber Optic Extender Kit

IN STOCK – NOW SHIPPING!

Availability: In Stock
SKU: LST.FOX1-KIT

Product Information

Overview

The LightSpeed Technologies™ FOX1-KIT supports extension of true 4K/60Hz (4:4:4) video with zero frame latency with an ultra-small product size of approximately 3.5in x 2.5in x 1in. 4K Point-to-Point Delivery via Multi-Mode or Single-Mode Fiber.

4K Point-to-Point Delivery via Multi-Mode or Single-Mode Fiber

The FOX1-KIT consists of a FOX1-ENC transmitter and FOX1-DEC receiver. The transmitter is located at the HDMI source, and the receiver is located at the HDMI destination or display. Power is required at both the transmitter and receiver via supplied 5-volt, 2-amp power supplies. Connection between the transmitter and receiver is accomplished via the supplied multi-mode 10Gb SFP+ fiber optic transceivers and connection between transceivers in the transmitter and receiver with up to 300m (1000ft) of OM3 multi-mode duplex fiber. Optionally, single-mode 10Gb SFP+ fiber optic transceivers and up to 20km (12 miles) of OS2 single-mode duplex fiber. Two multi-mode or single-mode LC type fiber connectors at each end (4 total) are required to
connect the duplex fiber to the SFP+ transceivers.

HDMI 2.0 and HDCP 2.2 Distribution with Zero Frame Latency All FOX1-KIT is HDMI 2.0 and HDCP 2.2 compliant. It can support all resolutions that fit into the HDMI 2.0 timing envelope of 594 MHz, such as 4K/60 8-bit 4:4:4, 4K/60 10-bit 4:2:2 and 4K/60 12-bit 4:2:0 (HDR).

Furthermore, the FOX1-KIT features light compression technology which is activated automatically when the raw data rate exceeds the Ethernet bandwidth so that all supported timing formats can be delivered through via multi-mode or single-mode with 10G SFP modules allowing for the video signal is delivered with zero frame latency.

Additional information

Weight 1 lbs
Dimensions 7 × 6 × 2 in

PVC-coated Products; PVC-coated Wires and Cables

WARNING: This product may expose you to chemicals including DINP and/or DEHP, which are known to the state of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our information page: California Proposition 65 Info.